Advisories

Air Quality Advisories issued for Williams Lake, BC – 2012 to present

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at www.bcairquality.ca.

January 25, 2017 10:00 PST – AIR QUALITY ADVISORY IN EFFECT FOR WILLIAMS LAKE  The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Interior Health has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Williams Lake due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter that are expected to persist until weather conditions change. Read the full advisory here Update (January 26, 2017): The Air Quality Advisory for Williams Lake has been lifted

November 19th, 2014 10:30 PST AIR QUALITY ADVISORY AND OPEN BURNING RESTRICTIONS ISSUED FOR WILLIAMS LAKE The Ministry of Environment has issued an Air Quality Advisory and open burning restrictions for Williams Lake because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected to persist until the weather changes.
Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease. Open burning restrictions are now in effect for Williams Lake and surrounding areas for the next 2 days. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires. For more information on burning restrictions, see the section entitled ‘Mandatory Emission Reduction Actions.’

August 18th, 2014 10:00 PDT – WILDFIRE SMOKE ADVISORY ISSUED FOR WILLIAMS LAKE & SURROUNDING AREAS The Ministry of Environment has issued a Smoke Advisory for Williams Lake and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting the area. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

August 6th, 2014 11:00 PDTWILDFIRE SMOKE ADVISORY ISSUED FOR WILLIAMS LAKE & SURROUNDING AREAS The Ministry of Environment has issued a Smoke Advisory for Williams Lake and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting the area. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease. Smoke has been building up in the Williams Lake area since last evening, current hourly PM2.5 concentrations are 40 micrograms per cubic metre and the 24 hour average is 49 micrograms per cubic metre.

July 15, 2012 18:00 PDT WILDFIRE SMOKE ADVISORY ISSUED FOR WILLIAMS LAKE & SURROUNDING AREAS The Ministry of Environment has issued a Smoke Advisory for Williams Lake and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting the area. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease. Smoke has been building up in the Williams lake area since yesterday, current hourly PM2.5 concentrations are 47 micrograms per cubic metre and the 24 hour average is 26 micrograms per cubic metre.